banner - Football

English F.A. Cup Finals

English F.A. Cup trivia

COMPLETE RESULTS SERVICE
[ 'R' denotes match required a replay ]

FINALS AT WEMBLEY (LONDON):

2014 ARSENAL 3 aet 2 Hull City [FT: 2 - 2]
2013 WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 0 Manchester City
2012 CHELSEA 2 - 1 Liverpool
2011 MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 0 Stoke City
2010 CHELSEA 1 - 0 Portsmouth
2009 CHELSEA 2 - 1 Everton
2008 PORTSMOUTH 1 - 0 Cardiff City
2007 CHELSEA 1 aet 0 Manchester United [FT: 0 - 0]

FINALS AT THE MILLENNIUM STADIUM (CARDIFF):

2006 LIVERPOOL 3 aet 3 West Ham United [FT: 0 - 0 Liverpool won 3-1 on penalties]
2005 ARSENAL 0 aet 0 Manchester United [FT: 0 - 0 Arsenal won 5-4 on penalties]
2004 MANCHESTER UNITED 3 - 0 Millwall
2003 ARSENAL 1 - 0 Southampton
2002 ARSENAL 2 - 0 Chelsea
2001 LIVERPOOL 2 - 1 Arsenal  

FINALS AT WEMBLEY (LONDON):

2000 CHELSEA 1 - 0 Aston Villa
1999 MANCHESTER UNITED 2 - 0 Newcastle United
1998 ARSENAL 2 - 0 Newcastle United
1997 CHELSEA 2 - 0 Middlesbrough
1996 MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0 Liverpool
1995 EVERTON 1 - 0 Manchester United
1994 MANCHESTER UNITED 4 - 0 Chelsea
1993 R ARSENAL 2 aet 1 Sheffield Wednesday [after 1 - 1 draw ; replay at Wembley]
1992 LIVERPOOL 2 - 0 Sunderland
1991 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 2 aet 1 Nottingham Forest
1990 R MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0 Crystal Palace [after 3 - 3 draw ; replay at Wembley]
1989 LIVERPOOL 3 aet 2 Everton
1988 WIMBLEDON 1 - 0 Liverpool
1987 COVENTRY CITY 3 aet 2 Tottenham Hotspur
1986 LIVERPOOL 3 - 1 Everton
1985 MANCHESTER UNITED 1 aet 0 Everton
1984 EVERTON 2 - 0 Watford
1983 R MANCHESTER UNITED 4 - 0 Brighton And Hove Albion [after 2 - 2 draw ; replay at Wembley]
1982 R TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 1 - 0 Queens Park Rangers [after 1 - 1 draw ; replay at Wembley]
1981 R TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 3 - 2 Manchester City [after 1 - 1 draw ; replay at Wembley]
1980 WEST HAM UNITED 1 - 0 Arsenal
1979 ARSENAL 3 - 2 Manchester United
1978 IPSWICH TOWN 1 - 0 Arsenal
1977 MANCHESTER UNITED 2 - 1 Liverpool
1976 SOUTHAMPTON 1 - 0 Manchester United
1975 WEST HAM UNITED 2 - 0 Fulham
1974 LIVERPOOL 3 - 0 Newcastle United
1973 SUNDERLAND 1 - 0 Leeds United
1972 LEEDS UNITED 1 - 0 Arsenal
1971 ARSENAL 2 aet 1 Liverpool
1970 R CHELSEA 2 aet 1 Leeds United [after 2 - 2 draw ; replay at Old Trafford (Manchester United)]
1969 MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 0 Leicester City
1968 WEST BROMWICH ALBION 1 aet 0 Everton
1967 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 2 - 1 Chelsea
1966 EVERTON 3 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
1965 LIVERPOOL 2 aet 1 Leeds United
1964 WEST HAM UNITED 3 - 2 Preston North End
1963 MANCHESTER UNITED 3 - 1 Leicester City
1962 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 3 - 1 Burnley
1961 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 2 - 0 Leicester City
1960 WOLVERHAMPTON W'RS 3 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
1959 NOTTINGHAM FOREST 2 - 1 Luton Town
1958 BOLTON WANDERERS 2 - 0 Manchester United
1957 ASTON VILLA 2 - 1 Manchester United
1956 MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 1 Birmingham City
1955 NEWCASTLE UNITED 3 - 1 Manchester City
1954 WEST BROMWICH ALBION 3 - 2 Preston North End
1953 BLACKPOOL 4 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
1952 NEWCASTLE UNITED 1 - 0 Arsenal
1951 NEWCASTLE UNITED 2 - 0 Blackpool
1950 ARSENAL 2 - 0 Liverpool
1949 WOLVERHAMPTON W'RS 3 - 1 Leicester City
1948 MANCHESTER UNITED 4 - 2 Blackpool
1947 CHARLTON ATHLETIC 1 aet 0 Burnley
1946 DERBY COUNTY 4 aet 1 Charlton Athletic
1945 (no competition held)
1944 (no competition held)
1943 (no competition held)
1942 (no competition held)
1941 (no competition held)
1940 (no competition held)
1939 PORTSMOUTH 4 - 1 Wolverhampton W'rs
1938 PRESTON NORTH END 1 aet 0 Huddersfield Town
1937 SUNDERLAND 3 - 1 Preston North End
1936 ARSENAL 1 - 0 Sheffield United
1935 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 4 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
1934 MANCHESTER CITY 2 - 1 Portsmouth
1933 EVERTON 3 - 0 Manchester City
1932 NEWCASTLE UNITED 2 - 1 Arsenal
1931 WEST BROMWICH ALBION 2 - 1 Birmingham [note: 'Birmingham' became 'Birmingham City' in 1945]
1930 ARSENAL 2 - 0 Huddersfield Town
1929 BOLTON WANDERERS 2 - 0 Portsmouth
1928 BLACKBURN ROVERS 3 - 1 Huddersfield Town
1927 CARDIFF CITY 1 - 0 Arsenal
1926 BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 0 Manchester City
1925 SHEFFIELD UNITED 1 - 0 Cardiff City
1924 NEWCASTLE UNITED 2 - 0 Aston Villa
1923 BOLTON WANDERERS 2 - 0 West Ham United  

FINALS AT STAMFORD BRIDGE (CHELSEA):

1922 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 0 Preston North End
1921 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 1 - 0 Wolverhampton W'rs
1920 ASTON VILLA 1 aet 0 Huddersfield Town  

FINALS AT OLD TRAFFORD (MANCHESTER UNITED):

1919 (no competition held)
1918 (no competition held)
1917 (no competition held)
1916 (no competition held)
1915 SHEFFIELD UNITED 3 - 0 Chelsea  

FINALS AT CRYSTAL PALACE (LONDON):

1914 BURNLEY 1 - 0 Liverpool
1913 ASTON VILLA 1 - 0 Sunderland
1912 R BARNSLEY 1 - 0 West Bromwich Albion [after 0 - 0 draw ; replay at Bramall Lane (Sheffield United)]
1911 R BRADFORD CITY 1 - 0 Newcastle United [after 0 - 0 draw ; replay at Old Trafford (Manchester United)]
1910 R NEWCASTLE UNITED 2 - 0 Barnsley [after 1 - 1 draw ; replay at Goodison Park (Everton)]
1909 MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0 Bristol City
1908 WOLVERHAMPTON W'RS 3 - 1 Newcastle United
1907 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 2 - 1 Everton
1906 EVERTON 1 - 0 Newcastle United
1905 ASTON VILLA 2 - 0 Newcastle United
1904 MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
1903 BURY 6 - 0 Derby County
1902 R SHEFFIELD UNITED 2 - 1 Southampton [after 1 - 1 draw ; replay at Crystal Palace]
1901 R TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 3 - 1 Sheffield United [after 2 - 2 draw ; replay at Burnden Park (Bolton Wanderers)]
1900 BURY 4 - 0 Southampton
1899 SHEFFIELD UNITED 4 - 1 Derby County
1898 NOTTINGHAM FOREST 3 - 1 Derby County
1897 ASTON VILLA 3 - 2 Everton
1896 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 2 - 1 Wolverhampton W'rs
1895 ASTON VILLA 1 - 0 West Bromwich Albion  

FINALS AT GOODISON PARK (EVERTON):

1894 NOTTS COUNTY 4 - 1 Bolton Wanderers  

FINALS AT FALLOWFIELD (MANCHESTER):

1893 WOLVERHAMPTON W'RS 1 - 0 Everton  

FINALS AT KENNINGTON OVAL (LONDON):

1892 WEST BROMWICH ALBION 3 - 0 Aston Villa
1891 BLACKBURN ROVERS 3 - 1 Notts County
1890 BLACKBURN ROVERS 6 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
1889 PRESTON NORTH END 3 - 0 Wolverhampton W'rs
1888 WEST BROMWICH ALBION 2 - 1 Preston North End
1887 ASTON VILLA 2 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
1886 BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 0 West Bromwich Albion [after 0 - 0 draw ; replay at The Baseball Ground (Derby County)]
1885 BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 0 Queen's Park [note: Queen's Park (Glasgow) members of Scottish F.A.]
1884 BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 1 Queen's Park [note: Queen's Park (Glasgow) members of Scottish F.A.]
1883 BLACKBURN OLYMPIC 2 aet 1 Old Etonians
1882 OLD ETONIANS 1 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
1881 OLD CARTHUSIANS 3 - 0 Old Etonians
1880 CLAPHAM ROVERS 1 - 0 Oxford University
1879 OLD ETONIANS 1 - 0 Clapham Rovers
1878 THE WANDERERS 3 - 1 Royal Engineers
1877 THE WANDERERS 2 aet 1 Oxford University
1876 R THE WANDERERS 3 - 0 Old Etonians [after 0 - 0 draw ; replay at Kennington Oval]
1875 R ROYAL ENGINEERS 2 - 0 Old Etonians [after 1 - 1 draw ; replay at Kennington Oval]
1874 OXFORD UNIVERSITY 2 - 0 Royal Engineers  

FINALS AT LILLIE BRIDGE (THE WANDERERS, LONDON):

1873 THE WANDERERS 2 - 1 Oxford University  

FINALS AT KENNINGTON OVAL (LONDON):

1872 THE WANDERERS 1 - 0 Royal Engineers