banner - The World Cup

World Cup Germany 2006 European Qualifiers

Group 1

18.08.2004 FYR Macedonia 3 - 0 Armenia  
18.08.2004 Romania 2 - 1 Finland
04.09.2004 Finland 3 - 0 Andorra
04.09.2004 Romania 2 - 1 FYR Macedonia
08.09.2004 Andorra 1 - 5 Romania
08.09.2004 Armenia 0 - 2 Finland
08.09.2004 Netherlands 2 - 0 Czech Republic
09.10.2004 Finland 3 - 1 Armenia
09.10.2004 Czech Republic 1 - 0 Romania
09.10.2004 FYR Macedonia 2 - 2 Netherlands
13.10.2004 Armenia 0 - 3 Czech Republic
13.10.2004 Andorra 1 - 0 FYR Macedonia
13.10.2004 Netherlands 3 - 1 Finland
17.11.2004 Armenia 1 - 1 Romania
17.11.2004 FYR Macedonia 0 - 2 Czech Republic
17.11.2004 Andorra 0 - 3 Netherlands
09.02.2005 FYR Macedonia 0 - 0 Andorra
26.03.2005 Armenia 2 - 1 Andorra
26.03.2005 Czech Republic 4 - 3 Finland
26.03.2005 Romania 0 - 2 Netherlands
30.03.2005 Andorra 0 - 4 Czech Republic
30.03.2005 FYR Macedonia 1 - 2 Romania
30.03.2005 Netherlands 2 - 0 Armenia
04.06.2005 Netherlands 2 - 0 Romania
04.06.2005 Armenia 1 - 2 FYR Macedonia
04.06.2005 Czech Republic 8 - 1 Andorra
08.06.2005 Czech Republic 6 - 1 FYR Macedonia
08.06.2005 Romania 3 - 0 Armenia
08.06.2005 Finland 0 - 4 Netherlands
17.08.2005 FYR Macedonia 0 - 3 Finland
17.08.2005 Romania 2 - 0 Andorra
03.09.2005 Andorra 0 - 0 Finland
03.09.2005 Armenia 0 - 1 Netherlands
03.09.2005 Romania 2 - 0 Czech Republic
07.09.2005 Czech Republic 4 - 1 Armenia
07.09.2005 Finland 5 - 1 FYR Macedonia
07.09.2005 Netherlands 4 - 0 Andorra
08.10.2005 Finland 0 - 1 Romania
08.10.2005 Czech Republic 0 - 2 Netherlands
12.10.2005 Andorra 0 - 3 Armenia
12.10.2005 Finland 0 - 3 Czech Republic
12.10.2005 Netherlands 0 - 0 FYR Macedonia
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * NETHERLANDS 12 10 2 0 27 3 +24 32
2 - Czech Republic 12 9 0 3 35 12 +23 27
3 Romania 12 8 1 3 20 10 +10 25
4 Finland 12 5 1 6 21 19 +2 16
5 FYR Macedonia 12 2 3 7 11 24 -13 9
6 Armenia 12 2 1 9 9 25 -16 7
7 Andorra 12 1 2 9 4 34 -30 5

Group 2

04.09.2004 Denmark 1 - 1 Ukraine  
04.09.2004 Turkey 1 - 1 Georgia
04.09.2004 Albania 2 - 1 Greece
08.09.2004 Kazakhstan 1 - 2 Ukraine
08.09.2004 Georgia 2 - 0 Albania
08.09.2004 Greece 0 - 0 Turkey
09.10.2004 Turkey 4 - 0 Kazakhstan
09.10.2004 Albania 0 - 2 Denmark
09.10.2004 Ukraine 1 - 1 Greece
13.10.2004 Kazakhstan 0 - 1 Albania
13.10.2004 Denmark 1 - 1 Turkey
13.10.2004 Ukraine 2 - 0 Georgia
17.11.2004 Georgia 2 - 2 Denmark
17.11.2004 Turkey 0 - 3 Ukraine
17.11.2004 Greece 3 - 1 Kazakhstan
09.02.2005 Albania 0 - 2 Ukraine
09.02.2005 Greece 2 - 1 Denmark
26.03.2005 Georgia 1 - 3 Greece
26.03.2005 Turkey 2 - 0 Albania
26.03.2005 Denmark 3 - 0 Kazakhstan
30.03.2005 Ukraine 1 - 0 Denmark
30.03.2005 Georgia 2 - 5 Turkey
30.03.2005 Greece 2 - 0 Albania
04.06.2005 Ukraine 2 - 0 Kazakhstan
04.06.2005 Albania 3 - 2 Georgia
04.06.2005 Turkey 0 - 0 Greece
08.06.2005 Kazakhstan 0 - 6 Turkey
08.06.2005 Denmark 3 - 1 Albania
08.06.2005 Greece 0 - 1 Ukraine
17.08.2005 Kazakhstan 1 - 2 Georgia
03.09.2005 Georgia 1 - 1 Ukraine
03.09.2005 Albania 2 - 1 Kazakhstan
03.09.2005 Turkey 2 - 2 Denmark
07.09.2005 Kazakhstan 1 - 2 Greece
07.09.2005 Ukraine 0 - 1 Turkey
07.09.2005 Denmark 6 - 1 Georgia
08.10.2005 Georgia 0 - 0 Kazakhstan
08.10.2005 Ukraine 2 - 2 Albania
08.10.2005 Denmark 1 - 0 Greece
12.10.2005 Greece 1 - 0 Georgia
12.10.2005 Albania 0 - 1 Turkey
12.10.2005 Kazakhstan 1 - 2 Denmark
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * UKRAINE 12 7 4 1 18 7 +11 25
2 - Turkey 12 6 5 1 23 9 +14 23
3 Denmark 12 6 4 2 24 12 +12 22
4 Greece 12 6 3 3 15 9 +6 21
5 Albania 12 4 1 7 11 20 -9 13
6 Georgia 12 2 4 6 14 25 -11 10
7 Kazakhstan 12 0 1 11 6 29 -23 1

Group 3

18.08.2004 Liechtenstein 1 - 2 Estonia  
18.08.2004 Slovakia 3 - 1 Luxembourg
04.09.2004 Russia 1 - 1 Slovakia
04.09.2004 Estonia 4 - 0 Luxembourg
04.09.2004 Latvia 0 - 2 Portugal
08.09.2004 Luxembourg 3 - 4 Latvia
08.09.2004 Slovakia 7 - 0 Liechtenstein
08.09.2004 Portugal 4 - 0 Estonia
09.10.2004 Slovakia 4 - 1 Latvia
09.10.2004 Luxembourg 0 - 4 Russia
09.10.2004 Liechtenstein 2 - 2 Portugal
13.10.2004 Latvia 2 - 2 Estonia
13.10.2004 Luxembourg 0 - 4 Liechtenstein
13.10.2004 Portugal 7 - 1 Russia
17.11.2004 Russia 4 - 0 Estonia
17.11.2004 Liechtenstein 1 - 3 Latvia
17.11.2004 Luxembourg 0 - 5 Portugal
26.03.2005 Liechtenstein 1 - 2 Russia
26.03.2005 Estonia 1 - 2 Slovakia
30.03.2005 Estonia 1 - 1 Russia
30.03.2005 Latvia 4 - 0 Luxembourg
30.03.2005 Slovakia 1 - 1 Portugal
04.06.2005 Russia 2 - 0 Latvia
04.06.2005 Estonia 2 - 0 Liechtenstein
04.06.2005 Portugal 2 - 0 Slovakia
08.06.2005 Latvia 1 - 0 Liechtenstein
08.06.2005 Estonia 0 - 1 Portugal
08.06.2005 Luxembourg 0 - 4 Slovakia
17.08.2005 Latvia 1 - 1 Russia
17.08.2005 Liechtenstein 0 - 0 Slovakia
03.09.2005 Estonia 2 - 1 Latvia
03.09.2005 Russia 2 - 0 Liechtenstein
03.09.2005 Portugal 6 - 0 Luxembourg
07.09.2005 Russia 0 - 0 Portugal
07.09.2005 Latvia 1 - 1 Slovakia
07.09.2005 Liechtenstein 3 - 0 Luxembourg
08.10.2005 Slovakia 1 - 0 Estonia
08.10.2005 Russia 5 - 1 Luxembourg
08.10.2005 Portugal 2 - 1 Liechtenstein
12.10.2005 Luxembourg 0 - 2 Estonia
12.10.2005 Slovakia 0 - 0 Russia
12.10.2005 Portugal 3 - 0 Latvia
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * PORTUGAL 12 9 3 0 35 5 +30 30
2 - Slovakia 12 6 5 1 24 8 +16 23
3 Russia 12 6 5 1 23 12 +11 23
4 Estonia 12 5 2 5 16 17 -1 17
5 Latvia 12 4 3 5 18 21 -3 15
6 Liechtenstein 12 2 2 8 13 23 -10 8
7 Luxembourg 12 0 0 12 5 48 -43 0

Group 4

04.09.2004 Republic of Ireland 3 - 0 Cyprus  
04.09.2004 Switzerland 6 - 0 Faroe Islands
04.09.2004 France 0 - 0 Israel
08.09.2004 Faroe Islands 0 - 2 France
08.09.2004 Israel 2 - 1 Cyprus
08.09.2004 Switzerland 1 - 1 Republic of Ireland
09.10.2004 Cyprus 2 - 2 Faroe Islands
09.10.2004 Israel 2 - 2 Switzerland
09.10.2004 France 0 - 0 Republic of Ireland
13.10.2004 Cyprus 0 - 2 France
13.10.2004 Republic of Ireland 2 - 0 Faroe Islands
17.11.2004 Cyprus 1 - 2 Israel
26.03.2005 Israel 1 - 1 Republic of Ireland
26.03.2005 France 0 - 0 Switzerland
30.03.2005 Switzerland 1 - 0 Cyprus
30.03.2005 Israel 1 - 1 France
04.06.2005 Faroe Islands 1 - 3 Switzerland
04.06.2005 Republic of Ireland 2 - 2 Israel
08.06.2005 Faroe Islands 0 - 2 Republic of Ireland
17.08.2005 Faroe Islands 0 - 3 Cyprus
03.09.2005 Switzerland 1 - 1 Israel
03.09.2005 France 3 - 0 Faroe Islands
07.09.2005 Faroe Islands 0 - 2 Israel
07.09.2005 Cyprus 1 - 3 Switzerland
07.09.2005 Republic of Ireland 0 - 1 France
08.10.2005 Cyprus 0 - 1 Republic of Ireland
08.10.2005 Israel 2 - 1 Faroe Islands
08.10.2005 Switzerland 1 - 1 France
12.10.2005 France 4 - 0 Cyprus
12.10.2005 Republic of Ireland 0 - 0 Switzerland
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * FRANCE 10 5 5 0 14 2 +12 20
2 - Switzerland 10 4 6 0 18 7 +11 18
3 Israel 10 4 6 0 15 10 +5 18
4 Republic of Ireland 10 4 5 1 12 5 +7 17
5 Cyprus 10 1 1 8 8 20 -12 4
6 Faroe Islands 10 0 1 9 4 27 -23 1

Group 5

04.09.2004 Slovenia 3 - 0 Moldova  
04.09.2004 Italy 2 - 1 Norway
08.09.2004 Norway 1 - 1 Belarus
08.09.2004 Scotland 0 - 0 Slovenia
08.09.2004 Moldova 0 - 1 Italy
09.10.2004 Belarus 4 - 0 Moldova
09.10.2004 Scotland 0 - 1 Norway
09.10.2004 Slovenia 1 - 0 Italy
13.10.2004 Italy 4 - 3 Belarus
13.10.2004 Norway 3 - 0 Slovenia
13.10.2004 Moldova 1 - 1 Scotland
26.03.2005 Italy 2 - 0 Scotland
30.03.2005 Moldova 0 - 0 Norway
30.03.2005 Slovenia 1 - 1 Belarus
04.06.2005 Scotland 2 - 0 Moldova
04.06.2005 Norway 0 - 0 Italy
04.06.2005 Belarus 1 - 1 Slovenia
08.06.2005 Belarus 0 - 0 Scotland
03.09.2005 Moldova 2 - 0 Belarus
03.09.2005 Scotland 1 - 1 Italy
03.09.2005 Slovenia 2 - 3 Norway
07.09.2005 Norway 1 - 2 Scotland
07.09.2005 Belarus 1 - 4 Italy
07.09.2005 Moldova 1 - 2 Slovenia
08.10.2005 Scotland 0 - 1 Belarus
08.10.2005 Norway 1 - 0 Moldova
08.10.2005 Italy 1 - 0 Slovenia
12.10.2005 Italy 2 - 1 Moldova
12.10.2005 Slovenia 0 - 3 Scotland
12.10.2005 Belarus 0 - 1 Norway
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * ITALY 10 7 2 1 17 8 +9 23
2 - Norway 10 5 3 2 12 7 +5 18
3 Scotland 10 3 4 3 9 7 +2 13
3 Slovenia 10 3 3 4 10 13 -3 12
4 Belarus 10 2 4 4 12 14 -2 10
6 Moldova 10 1 2 7 5 16 -11 5

Group 6

04.09.2004 Northern Ireland 0 - 3 Poland  
04.09.2004 Azerbaijan 1 - 1 Wales
04.09.2004 Austria 2 - 2 England
08.09.2004 Poland 1 - 2 England
08.09.2004 Austria 2 - 0 Azerbaijan
08.09.2004 Wales 2 - 2 Northern Ireland
09.10.2004 England 2 - 0 Wales
09.10.2004 Azerbaijan 0 - 0 Northern Ireland
09.10.2004 Austria 1 - 3 Poland
13.10.2004 Azerbaijan 0 - 1 England
13.10.2004 Wales 2 - 3 Poland
13.10.2004 Northern Ireland 3 - 3 Austria
26.03.2005 England 4 - 0 Northern Ireland
26.03.2005 Wales 0 - 2 Austria
26.03.2005 Poland 8 - 0 Azerbaijan
30.03.2005 Poland 1 - 0 Northern Ireland
30.03.2005 Austria 1 - 0 Wales
30.03.2005 England 2 - 0 Azerbaijan
04.06.2005 Azerbaijan 0 - 3 Poland
03.09.2005 Northern Ireland 2 - 0 Azerbaijan
03.09.2005 Wales 0 - 1 England
03.09.2005 Poland 3 - 2 Austria
07.09.2005 Azerbaijan 0 - 0 Austria
07.09.2005 Northern Ireland 1 - 0 England
07.09.2005 Poland 1 - 0 Wales
08.10.2005 Northern Ireland 2 - 3 Wales
08.10.2005 England 1 - 0 Austria
12.10.2005 Austria 2 - 0 Northern Ireland
12.10.2005 England 2 - 1 Poland
12.10.2005 Wales 2 - 0 Azerbaijan
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * ENGLAND 10 8 1 1 17 5 +12 25
2 * POLAND 10 8 0 2 27 9 +18 24
3 Austria 10 4 3 3 15 12 +3 15
4 Northern Ireland 10 2 3 5 10 18 -8 9
5 Wales 10 2 2 6 10 15 -5 8
6 Azerbaijan 10 0 3 7 1 21 -20 3

Group 7

04.09.2004 Belgium 1 - 1 Lithuania  
04.09.2004 San Marino 0 - 3 Serbia and Montenegro
08.09.2004 Lithuania 4 - 0 San Marino
08.09.2004 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 - 1 Spain
09.10.2004 Spain 2 - 0 Belgium
09.10.2004 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 - 0 Serbia and Montenegro
13.10.2004 Lithuania 0 - 0 Spain
13.10.2004 Serbia and Montenegro 5 - 0 San Marino
17.11.2004 San Marino 0 - 1 Lithuania
17.11.2004 Belgium 0 - 2 Serbia and Montenegro
09.02.2005 Spain 5 - 0 San Marino
26.03.2005 Belgium 4 - 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
30.03.2005 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 - 1 Lithuania
30.03.2005 San Marino 1 - 2 Belgium
30.03.2005 Serbia and Montenegro 0 - 0 Spain
04.06.2005 Serbia and Montenegro 0 - 0 Belgium
04.06.2005 San Marino 1 - 3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
04.06.2005 Spain 1 - 0 Lithuania
08.06.2005 Spain 1 - 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
03.09.2005 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 - 0 Belgium
03.09.2005 Serbia and Montenegro 2 - 0 Lithuania
07.09.2005 Lithuania 0 - 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
07.09.2005 Belgium 8 - 0 San Marino
07.09.2005 Spain 1 - 1 Serbia and Montenegro
08.10.2005 Lithuania 0 - 2 Serbia and Montenegro
08.10.2005 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 - 0 San Marino
08.10.2005 Belgium 0 - 2 Spain
12.10.2005 Serbia and Montenegro 1 - 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
12.10.2005 Lithuania 1 - 1 Belgium
12.10.2005 San Marino 0 - 6 Spain
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO 10 6 4 0 16 1 +15 22
2 - Spain 10 5 5 0 19 3 +16 20
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina 10 4 4 2 12 9 +3 16
4 Belgium 10 3 3 4 16 11 +5 12
5 Lithuania 10 2 4 4 8 9 -1 10
6 San Marino 10 0 0 10 2 40 -38 0

Group 8

04.09.2004 Iceland 1 - 3 Bulgaria  
04.09.2004 Croatia 3 - 0 Hungary
04.09.2004 Malta 0 - 7 Sweden
08.09.2004 Sweden 0 - 1 Croatia
08.09.2004 Hungary 3 - 2 Iceland
09.10.2004 Croatia 2 - 2 Bulgaria
09.10.2004 Malta 0 - 0 Iceland
09.10.2004 Sweden 3 - 0 Hungary
13.10.2004 Bulgaria 4 - 1 Malta
13.10.2004 Iceland 1 - 4 Sweden
17.11.2004 Malta 0 - 2 Hungary
26.03.2005 Bulgaria 0 - 3 Sweden
26.03.2005 Croatia 4 - 0 Iceland
30.03.2005 Croatia 3 - 0 Malta
30.03.2005 Hungary 1 - 1 Bulgaria
04.06.2005 Bulgaria 1 - 3 Croatia
04.06.2005 Iceland 2 - 3 Hungary
04.06.2005 Sweden 6 - 0 Malta
08.06.2005 Iceland 4 - 1 Malta
03.09.2005 Sweden 3 - 0 Bulgaria
03.09.2005 Iceland 1 - 3 Croatia
03.09.2005 Hungary 4 - 0 Malta
07.09.2005 Bulgaria 3 - 2 Iceland
07.09.2005 Malta 1 - 1 Croatia
07.09.2005 Hungary 0 - 1 Sweden
08.10.2005 Bulgaria 2 - 0 Hungary
08.10.2005 Croatia 1 - 0 Sweden
12.10.2005 Malta 1 - 1 Bulgaria
12.10.2005 Sweden 3 - 1 Iceland
12.10.2005 Hungary 0 - 0 Croatia
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * CROATIA 10 7 3 0 21 5 +16 24
2 * SWEDEN 10 8 0 2 30 4 +26 24
3 Bulgaria 10 4 3 3 17 17 0 15
4 Hungary 10 4 1 4 13 14 -1 14
5 Iceland 10 1 1 8 14 27 -13 4
6 Malta 10 0 3 7 4 32 -28 3

Runners-up Comparision

TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * SWEDEN 10 8 0 2 30 4 +26 24
2 * POLAND 10 8 0 2 27 9 +18 24
3 Czech Republic 10 7 0 3 23 11 +12 21
4 Spain 10 5 5 0 19 3 +16 20
5 Switzerland 10 4 6 0 18 7 +11 18
6 Norway 10 5 3 2 12 7 +5 18
7 Slovakia 10 4 5 1 17 7 +10 17
8 Turkey 10 4 5 1 13 9 +4 17

Play-offs

12.11.2005 Spain 5 - 1 Slovakia  
16.11.2005 Slovakia 1 - 1 SPAIN [AG: 6 - 2 to Spain]
 
12.11.2005 Switzerland 2 - 0 Turkey
16.11.2005 Turkey 4 - 2 SWITZERLAND [AG: 4 - 4 Switzerland qualify on away goals]
 
12.11.2005 Norway 0 - 1 Czech Republic
16.11.2005 CZECH REPUBLIC 1 - 0 Norway [AG: 2 - 0 to Czech Republic]