banner - The World Cup

World Cup South Africa 2010 European Qualifiers

Group 1

06.09.2008 Albania 0 - 0 Sweden  
06.09.2008 Hungary 0 - 0 Denmark
06.09.2008 Malta 0 - 4 Portugal
10.09.2008 Sweden 2 - 1 Hungary
10.09.2008 Albania 3 - 0 Malta
10.09.2008 Portugal 2 - 3 Denmark
11.10.2008 Hungary 2 - 0 Albania
11.10.2008 Denmark 3 - 0 Malta
11.10.2008 Sweden 0 - 0 Portugal
15.10.2008 Malta 0 - 1 Hungary
15.10.2008 Portugal 0 - 0 Albania
11.02.2009 Malta 0 - 0 Albania
28.03.2009 Malta 0 - 3 Denmark
28.03.2009 Albania 0 - 1 Hungary
28.03.2009 Portugal 0 - 0 Sweden
01.04.2009 Hungary 3 - 0 Malta
01.04.2009 Denmark 3 - 0 Albania
06.06.2009 Sweden 0 - 1 Denmark
06.06.2009 Albania 1 - 2 Portugal
10.06.2009 Sweden 4 - 0 Malta
05.09.2009 Denmark 1 - 1 Portugal
05.09.2009 Hungary 1 - 2 Sweden
09.09.2009 Malta 0 - 1 Sweden
09.09.2009 Albania 1 - 1 Denmark
09.09.2009 Hungary 0 - 1 Portugal
10.10.2009 Denmark 1 - 0 Sweden
10.10.2009 Portugal 3 - 0 Hungary
14.10.2009 Denmark 0 - 1 Hungary
14.10.2009 Portugal 4 - 0 Malta
14.10.2009 Sweden 4 - 1 Albania
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * DENMARK 10 6 3 1 16 5 +11 21
2 - Portugal 10 5 4 1 17 5 +12 19
3 Sweden 10 5 3 2 13 5 +8 18
4 Hungary 10 5 1 4 10 8 +2 16
5 Albania 10 1 4 5 6 13 -7 7
6 Malta 10 0 1 9 0 26 -26 1

Group 2

06.09.2008 Moldova 1 - 2 Latvia  
06.09.2008 Israel 2 - 2 Switzerland
06.09.2008 Luxembourg 0 - 3 Greece
10.09.2008 Switzerland 1 - 2 Luxembourg
10.09.2008 Moldova 1 - 2 Israel
10.09.2008 Latvia 0 - 2 Greece
11.10.2008 Switzerland 2 - 1 Latvia
11.10.2008 Luxembourg 1 - 3 Israel
11.10.2008 Greece 3 - 0 Moldova
15.10.2008 Latvia 1 - 1 Israel
15.10.2008 Luxembourg 0 - 0 Moldova
15.10.2008 Greece 1 - 2 Switzerland
28.03.2009 Luxembourg 0 - 4 Latvia
28.03.2009 Moldova 0 - 2 Switzerland
28.03.2009 Israel 1 - 1 Greece
01.04.2009 Latvia 2 - 0 Luxembourg
01.04.2009 Switzerland 2 - 0 Moldova
01.04.2009 Greece 2 - 1 Israel
05.09.2009 Moldova 0 - 0 Luxembourg
05.09.2009 Israel 0 - 1 Latvia
05.09.2009 Switzerland 2 - 0 Greece
09.09.2009 Israel 7 - 0 Luxembourg
09.09.2009 Latvia 2 - 2 Switzerland
09.09.2009 Moldova 1 - 1 Greece
10.10.2009 Luxembourg 0 - 3 Switzerland
10.10.2009 Greece 5 - 2 Latvia
10.10.2009 Israel 3 - 1 Moldova
14.10.2009 Switzerland 0 - 0 Israel
14.10.2009 Greece 2 - 1 Luxembourg
14.10.2009 Latvia 3 - 2 Moldova
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * SWITZERLAND 10 6 3 1 18 8 +10 21
2 - Greece 10 6 2 2 20 10 +10 20
3 Latvia 10 5 2 3 18 15 +3 17
4 Israel 10 4 4 2 20 10 +10 16
5 Luxembourg 10 1 2 7 4 25 -21 5
6 Moldova 10 0 3 7 6 18 -12 3

Group 3

06.09.2008 Poland 1 - 1 Slovenia  
06.09.2008 Slovakia 2 - 1 Northern Ireland
10.09.2008 San Marino 0 - 2 Poland
10.09.2008 Slovenia 2 - 1 Slovakia
10.09.2008 Northern Ireland 0 - 0 Czech Republic
11.10.2008 Poland 2 - 1 Czech Republic
11.10.2008 San Marino 1 - 3 Slovakia
11.10.2008 Slovenia 2 - 0 Northern Ireland
15.10.2008 Czech Republic 1 - 0 Slovenia
15.10.2008 Northern Ireland 4 - 0 San Marino
15.10.2008 Slovakia 2 - 1 Poland
19.11.2008 San Marino 0 - 3 Czech Republic
11.02.2009 San Marino 0 - 3 Northern Ireland
28.03.2009 Northern Ireland 3 - 2 Poland
28.03.2009 Slovenia 0 - 0 Czech Republic
01.04.2009 Poland 10 - 0 San Marino
01.04.2009 Czech Republic 1 - 2 Slovakia
01.04.2009 Northern Ireland 1 - 0 Slovenia
06.06.2009 Slovakia 7 - 0 San Marino
12.08.2009 Slovenia 5 - 0 San Marino
05.09.2009 Slovakia 2 - 2 Czech Republic
05.09.2009 Poland 1 - 1 Northern Ireland
09.09.2009 Czech Republic 7 - 0 San Marino
09.09.2009 Northern Ireland 0 - 2 Slovakia
09.09.2009 Slovenia 3 - 0 Poland
10.10.2009 Czech Republic 2 - 0 Poland
10.10.2009 Slovakia 0 - 2 Slovenia
14.10.2009 Czech Republic 0 - 0 Northern Ireland
14.10.2009 Poland 0 - 1 Slovakia
14.10.2009 San Marino 0 - 3 Slovenia
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * SLOVAKIA 10 7 1 2 22 10 +12 21
2 - Slovenia 10 6 2 2 18 4 +14 20
3 Czech Republic 10 4 4 2 17 6 +11 16
4 Northern Ireland 10 4 3 3 13 9 +4 15
5 Poland 10 3 2 5 19 14 +5 11
6 San Marino 10 0 0 10 1 47 -46 0

Group 4

06.09.2008 Wales 1 - 0 Azerbaijan  
06.09.2008 Liechtenstein 0 - 6 Germany
10.09.2008 Russia 2 - 1 Wales
10.09.2008 Azerbaijan 0 - 0 Liechtenstein
10.09.2008 Finland 3 - 3 Germany
11.10.2008 Finland 1 - 0 Azerbaijan
11.10.2008 Wales 2 - 0 Liechtenstein
11.10.2008 Germany 2 - 1 Russia
15.10.2008 Russia 3 - 0 Finland
15.10.2008 Germany 1 - 0 Wales
28.03.2009 Russia 2 - 0 Azerbaijan
28.03.2009 Wales 0 - 2 Finland
28.03.2009 Germany 4 - 0 Liechtenstein
01.04.2009 Liechtenstein 0 - 1 Russia
01.04.2009 Wales 0 - 2 Germany
06.06.2009 Azerbaijan 0 - 1 Wales
06.06.2009 Finland 2 - 1 Liechtenstein
10.06.2009 Finland 0 - 3 Russia
12.08.2009 Azerbaijan 0 - 2 Germany
05.09.2009 Azerbaijan 1 - 2 Finland
05.09.2009 Russia 3 - 0 Liechtenstein
09.09.2009 Liechtenstein 1 - 1 Finland
09.09.2009 Wales 1 - 3 Russia
09.09.2009 Germany 4 - 0 Azerbaijan
10.10.2009 Finland 2 - 1 Wales
10.10.2009 Russia 0 - 1 Germany
10.10.2009 Liechtenstein 0 - 2 Azerbaijan
14.10.2009 Germany 1 - 1 Finland
14.10.2009 Azerbaijan 1 - 1 Russia
14.10.2009 Liechtenstein 0 - 2 Wales
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * GERMANY 10 8 2 0 26 5 +21 26
2 - Russia 10 7 1 2 19 6 +13 22
3 Finland 10 5 3 2 14 14 0 18
4 Wales 10 4 0 6 9 12 -3 12
5 Azerbaijan 10 1 2 7 4 14 -10 5
6 Liechtenstein 10 0 2 8 2 23 -21 2

Group 5

06.09.2008 Armenia 0 - 2 Turkey  
06.09.2008 Belgium 3 - 2 Estonia
06.09.2008 Spain 1 - 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
10.09.2008 Bosnia and Herzegovina 7 - 0 Estonia
10.09.2008 Turkey 1 - 1 Belgium
10.09.2008 Spain 4 - 0 Armenia
11.10.2008 Turkey 2 - 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
11.10.2008 Estonia 0 - 3 Spain
11.10.2008 Belgium 2 - 0 Armenia
15.10.2008 Belgium 1 - 2 Spain
15.10.2008 Estonia 0 - 0 Turkey
15.10.2008 Bosnia and Herzegovina 4 - 1 Armenia
28.03.2009 Armenia 2 - 2 Estonia
28.03.2009 Belgium 2 - 4 Bosnia and Herzegovina
28.03.2009 Spain 1 - 0 Turkey
01.04.2009 Estonia 1 - 0 Armenia
01.04.2009 Turkey 1 - 2 Spain
01.04.2009 Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 - 1 Belgium
05.09.2009 Armenia 0 - 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
05.09.2009 Turkey 4 - 2 Estonia
05.09.2009 Spain 5 - 0 Belgium
09.09.2009 Armenia 2 - 1 Belgium
09.09.2009 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 - 1 Turkey
09.09.2009 Spain 3 - 0 Estonia
10.10.2009 Estonia 0 - 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
10.10.2009 Armenia 1 - 2 Spain
10.10.2009 Belgium 2 - 0 Turkey
14.10.2009 Estonia 2 - 0 Belgium
14.10.2009 Turkey 2 - 0 Armenia
14.10.2009 Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 - 5 Spain
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * SPAIN 10 10 0 0 28 5 +23 30
2 - Bosnia and Herzegovina 10 6 1 3 25 13 +12 19
3 Turkey 10 4 3 3 13 10 +3 15
4 Belgium 10 3 1 6 13 20 -7 10
5 Estonia 10 2 2 6 9 24 -15 8
6 Armenia 10 1 1 8 6 22 -16 4

Group 6

20.08.2008 Kazakhstan 3 - 0 Andorra  
06.09.2008 Ukraine 1 - 0 Belarus
06.09.2008 Andorra 0 - 2 England
06.09.2008 Croatia 3 - 0 Kazakhstan
10.09.2008 Andorra 1 - 3 Belarus
10.09.2008 Croatia 1 - 4 England
10.09.2008 Kazakhstan 1 - 3 Ukraine
11.10.2008 England 5 - 1 Kazakhstan
11.10.2008 Ukraine 0 - 0 Croatia
15.10.2008 Croatia 4 - 0 Andorra
15.10.2008 Belarus 1 - 3 England
01.04.2009 Kazakhstan 1 - 5 Belarus
01.04.2009 Andorra 0 - 2 Croatia
01.04.2009 England 2 - 1 Ukraine
06.06.2009 Kazakhstan 0 - 4 England
06.06.2009 Belarus 5 - 1 Andorra
06.06.2009 Croatia 2 - 2 Ukraine
10.06.2009 Ukraine 2 - 1 Kazakhstan
10.06.2009 England 6 - 0 Andorra
12.08.2009 Belarus 1 - 3 Croatia
05.09.2009 Ukraine 5 - 0 Andorra
05.09.2009 Croatia 1 - 0 Belarus
09.09.2009 Belarus 0 - 0 Ukraine
09.09.2009 Andorra 1 - 3 Kazakhstan
09.09.2009 England 5 - 1 Croatia
10.10.2009 Belarus 4 - 0 Kazakhstan
10.10.2009 Ukraine 1 - 0 England
14.10.2009 Kazakhstan 1 - 2 Croatia
14.10.2009 Andorra 0 - 6 Ukraine
14.10.2009 England 3 - 0 Belarus
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * ENGLAND 10 9 0 1 34 6 +28 27
2 - Ukraine 10 6 3 1 21 6 +15 21
3 Croatia 10 6 2 2 19 13 +6 20
4 Belarus 10 4 1 5 19 14 +5 13
5 Kazakhstan 10 2 0 8 11 29 -18 6
6 Andorra 10 0 0 10 3 39 -36 0

Group 7

06.09.2008 Romania 0 - 3 Lithuania  
06.09.2008 Serbia 2 - 0 Faroe Islands
06.09.2008 Austria 3 - 1 France
10.09.2008 Faroe Islands 0 - 1 Romania
10.09.2008 France 2 - 1 Serbia
10.09.2008 Lithuania 2 - 0 Austria
11.10.2008 Faroe Islands 1 - 1 Austria
11.10.2008 Serbia 3 - 0 Lithuania
11.10.2008 Romania 2 - 2 France
15.10.2008 Lithuania 1 - 0 Faroe Islands
15.10.2008 Austria 1 - 3 Serbia
28.03.2009 Romania 2 - 3 Serbia
28.03.2009 Lithuania 0 - 1 France
01.04.2009 Austria 2 - 1 Romania
01.04.2009 France 1 - 0 Lithuania
06.06.2009 Lithuania 0 - 1 Romania
06.06.2009 Serbia 1 - 0 Austria
10.06.2009 Faroe Islands 0 - 2 Serbia
12.08.2009 Faroe Islands 0 - 1 France
05.09.2009 Austria 3 - 1 Faroe Islands
05.09.2009 France 1 - 1 Romania
09.09.2009 Faroe Islands 2 - 1 Lithuania
09.09.2009 Romania 1 - 1 Austria
09.09.2009 Serbia 1 - 1 France
10.10.2009 Austria 2 - 1 Lithuania
10.10.2009 Serbia 5 - 0 Romania
10.10.2009 France 5 - 0 Faroe Islands
14.10.2009 Romania 3 - 1 Faroe Islands
14.10.2009 Lithuania 2 - 1 Serbia
14.10.2009 France 3 - 1 Austria
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * SERBIA 10 7 1 2 22 8 +14 22
2 - France 10 6 3 1 18 9 +9 21
3 Austria 10 4 2 4 14 15 -1 14
4 Lithuania 10 4 0 6 10 11 -1 12
5 Romania 10 3 3 4 12 18 -6 12
6 Faroe Islands 10 1 1 8 5 20 -15 4

Group 8

[Fixture played in Germany:]
06.09.2008 Georgia 1 - 2 Republic of Ireland  
06.09.2008 Montenegro 2 - 2 Bulgaria
06.09.2008 Cyprus 1 - 2 Italy
10.09.2008 Montenegro 0 - 0 Republic of Ireland
10.09.2008 Italy 2 - 0 Georgia
11.10.2008 Georgia 1 - 1 Cyprus
11.10.2008 Bulgaria 0 - 0 Italy
15.10.2008 Georgia 0 - 0 Bulgaria
15.10.2008 Republic of Ireland 1 - 0 Cyprus
15.10.2008 Italy 2 - 1 Montenegro
11.02.2009 Republic of Ireland 2 - 1 Georgia
28.03.2009 Cyprus 2 - 1 Georgia
28.03.2009 Montenegro 0 - 2 Italy
28.03.2009 Republic of Ireland 1 - 1 Bulgaria
01.04.2009 Bulgaria 2 - 0 Cyprus
01.04.2009 Georgia 0 - 0 Montenegro
01.04.2009 Italy 1 - 1 Republic of Ireland
06.06.2009 Cyprus 2 - 2 Montenegro
06.06.2009 Bulgaria 1 - 1 Republic of Ireland
05.09.2009 Bulgaria 4 - 1 Montenegro
05.09.2009 Georgia 0 - 2 Italy
05.09.2009 Cyprus 1 - 2 Republic of Ireland
09.09.2009 Montenegro 1 - 1 Cyprus
09.09.2009 Italy 2 - 0 Bulgaria
10.10.2009 Montenegro 2 - 1 Georgia
10.10.2009 Cyprus 4 - 1 Bulgaria
10.10.2009 Republic of Ireland 2 - 2 Italy
14.10.2009 Bulgaria 6 - 2 Georgia
14.10.2009 Republic of Ireland 0 - 0 Montenegro
14.10.2009 Italy 3 - 2 Cyprus
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * ITALY 10 7 3 0 18 7 +11 24
2 - Republic of Ireland 10 4 6 0 12 9 +4 18
3 Bulgaria 10 3 5 2 17 13 +4 14
4 Cyprus 10 2 3 5 15 17 -2 9
5 Montenegro 10 1 6 3 9 14 -5 9
6 Georgia 10 0 3 7 7 19 -12 3

Group 9

06.09.2008 FYR Macedonia 1 - 0 Scotland  
06.09.2008 Norway 2 - 2 Iceland
10.09.2008 Iceland 1 - 2 Scotland
10.09.2008 FYR Macedonia 1 - 2 Netherlands
11.10.2008 Scotland 0 - 0 Norway
11.10.2008 Netherlands 2 - 0 Iceland
15.10.2008 Norway 0 - 1 Netherlands
15.10.2008 Iceland 1 - 0 FYR Macedonia
28.03.2009 Netherlands 3 - 0 Scotland
01.04.2009 Netherlands 4 - 0 FYR Macedonia
01.04.2009 Scotland 2 - 1 Iceland
06.06.2009 FYR Macedonia 0 - 0 Norway
06.06.2009 Iceland 1 - 2 Netherlands
10.06.2009 FYR Macedonia 2 - 0 Iceland
10.06.2009 Netherlands 2 - 0 Norway
12.08.2009 Norway 4 - 0 Scotland
05.09.2009 Scotland 2 - 0 FYR Macedonia
05.09.2009 Iceland 1 - 1 Norway
09.09.2009 Norway 2 - 1 FYR Macedonia
09.09.2009 Scotland 0 - 1 Netherlands
TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 * NETHERLANDS 8 8 0 0 17 2 +15 24
2 Norway 8 2 4 2 9 7 +2 10
3 Scotland 8 3 1 4 6 11 -5 10
4 FYR Macedonia 8 2 1 5 5 11 -6 7
5 Iceland 8 1 2 5 7 13 -6 5

Runners-up Comparision

TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
1 - Russia 8 6 0 2 16 5 +11 18
2 - Greece 8 5 1 2 16 9 +7 16
3 - Ukraine 8 4 3 1 10 6 +4 15
4 - France 8 4 3 1 12 9 +3 15
5 - Slovenia 8 4 2 2 10 4 +6 14
6 - Bosnia and Herzegovina 8 4 1 3 19 12 +7 13
7 - Portugal 8 3 4 1 9 5 +4 13
8 - Republic of Ireland 8 2 6 0 8 7 +1 12
9 Norway 8 2 4 2 9 7 +2 10

Play-offs

14.11.2009 Republic of Ireland 0 - 1 France  
18.11.2009 FRANCE 1 aet 1 Republic of Ireland [AG: 2 - 1 to France]
 
14.11.2009 Portugal 1 - 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
18.11.2009 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 - 1 PORTUGAL [AG: 2 - 0 to Portugal]
 
14.11.2009 Greece 0 - 0 Ukraine
18.11.2009 Ukraine 0 - 1 GREECE [AG: 1 - 0 to Greece]
 
14.11.2009 Russia 2 - 1 Slovenia
18.11.2009 SLOVENIA 1 - 0 Russia [AG: 2 - 2 Slovenia qualify on away goals]